2017 Mug Contest

Adult Division - Tom Seltzer

Youth Division - Katherine Wirt


2017 Poster Contest

1sr place - Tom Seltzer

2nd place - Amanda Seltzer

3rd place - Colt Seltzer


2017 Fantastic Parade Results

Best Costumed Individual or Group on Foot - Division 1

1st place - Tribute to Dr. Seuss


Best Float Display by Youth Organization - Division 2

1st place - It's a Small World - Dillsburg Destroyers

2nd place - Dancing Polar Bears

3rd place - Dillsburg Purple Chaos


Best Float Display by a Church or Church Group - Division 3

1st place - Mt. Pleasant Church of God

2nd place - Celebration Community Church

3rd place - Crossroads Bible Church


Best Float Display Patriotic or Historic Group - Division 4

1st place - American Heritage Girls

2nd place - Vietnam Veterans of Mechanicsburg

3rd place - Honor Amreican Military Veterans


Best Float Display Farm Life - Division 5

1st place - Middle School FFA - Farming for the Future

2nd place - Farm Train

3rd place - John Deere Train


Most Humorous Display - Division 7

1st place - Fred & Wilma Flintstone

2nd place - Fun on One


Best Float Display Seasonal Theme - Division 8

1st place - M&M Float

2nd place - Monaghan Fishing Show

3rd place - USA Stars All Star Cheer & Dance


Equestrian - Division 9

1st place - Wicked Witch of the West w/ the Flying Monkey

2nd place - The Wanna Be Clydesdale


Best Display by a Business Organization Division 10

1st place - Roundtop Mountain Resort

2nd place - Zimmerman's Automotive



2017 Pickle Pitch

4-8 Age Group

1st place - Kirk Baker

2nd place - Karlie Slothower

3rd place - Cameron Bechtel


9-12 Age Group

1st place - Tyler Bechtel

2nd place - Hanha Wolf

3rd place - Chandler Small


13 & over Age Group

1st place - Julie Topper

2nd place - T.J. Deutsche

3rd place - Diane Sites


2017 Children's Parade Results



Section 1

1st place - #100 Timothy Leese

2nd place - #101 Penelope Jones

3rd place - #102 Ava Keeney


Section 2

1st place - #201 Katie Rolle

2nd place - #202 Zach Graby

3rd place - #200 Reese Hill


Section 3

1st place - #305 Families of Heather Oyler & Lori McDonald

2nd place - #303 Maya Cook and friends

3rd place - #300 Caleb Griffie

4th place - #302 Lilee Grassmyer & Hailey Bevnner

5th place - #301 Bryanna & James Sholly


Section 4

1st place - #456 Lane Thomas

2nd place - #453 Barrett Deal

3rd place - #451 Olivia & Kayden Baker and Brady McGovern

4th place - #455 Christian Sweeney

5th place - #454 Sierra Bruce


Section 5

1st place - #502 Johnny-Boy Goodson

2nd place - #526 Harry Willis

3rd place - #503 Leighton Conrad

4th place - #500 Myles Bechel

5th place - #519 Lily Kelly


Section 6

1st place - #600 Clare & Hanna Blaschak

2nd place - #601 Leah Youtzy

3rd place - #603 Claire Youtzy


Section 7

1st place - #700 Eli Miller & friends

2nd place - #706 Leah Frey's children

3rd place - #709 Bentley Janney & Brinley Thomas

4th place - #701 Micaiah & Morgan Danner

5th place - #707 Rachel & Bary Sealover/Brianna Bupp & Jaydyn Meienhelter


Section 8

1st place - #802 Little Dreams Learning Center

2nd place - #803 Dillsburg Girls Softball Assoc.

3rd place - #801 Musical Cast of Northern

4th place - #800 Northern Football & Cheer


Section 9

1st place - #900 Alexa Rank & friends

2nd place - #901 Loen Thomas

3rd place - #902 Lisa Augustine


Section 10

1st place - #1000 Cub Pack 39


Section 11

1st place - #1103 Nela Newcomer

2nd place - #1102 Noble Newcomer

3rd place - #1105 Colton Morret

4th place - #1100 J.J. Sipe

5th place - #1104 Burkley Janney


1st place - #1200 Teresa Carroll's children & Donkey

2nd place - #1202 Julie McNair

3rd place - #1201 Owen Forsythe


2017 Horseshoe Pitch

1st place - Rick & Cindy Grim

2nd place - Dick Wissinger & Vincent Apicella

3rd place - Ken Dixon & Nolan Barshinger

4th place - Don Nelson & Tom Cassatt



2017 Ice Cream Churn-Off

1st place - Eric Saunder

2nd place - Deb Myers & girls

3rd place - Doug & Vickie Hardy

4th place - Leroy & Marie Myers



2017 Cross-Cut Saw

Men's

1st place - Corey Heckman & Roy Diller

2nd place - Steve Morret & Ethan Clayton

3rd place - Shawn & Daryl Cline


Women's

1st place - Cassondra Webb & Tammy Thomas

2nd place - Fonda Markley & Shawna Ott

3rd place - JoAna Myers & Yvonne Reneker


Mixed Couples

1st place - Mark & Tammy Kitner

2nd place - Page Shumaker & Melissa Musotto

3rd place - Steve Karns & Kim Reichart


2017 Community Hall Winners

Click here for a list of All Winners


Copyright. All Rights Reserved